Last Updated: October 27th 2019
What Is Fractionated Coconut Oil?
Fractionated coconut oil is saturated oil. Fractionated coconut oil is processed in a way that removes all the long chain fatty acids, leaving only the healthy medium chain fatty acids. Due to the way it is processed, fractionated coconut oil has a high concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, which gives it an amazing amount of antioxidant and disinfecting properties. Fractionated coconut oil has a longer shelf life and is more stable than most of the other types of coconut oil. Due to the amount of processing fractionated coconut oil goes through, it is more expensive than most of the other types of coconut oil are. Fractionated coconut oil is most commonly used to make soaps, medications, massage oils, hair conditioners and other similar products. It is also commonly used as the carrier oil in aromatherapy products. It can also be used in cooking and baking; however, it is not as commonly used in cooking and baking as the other types of coconut oil are. Fractionated coconut oil is also sometimes called caprylic and/or capric triglyceride oil or medium-chain triglyceride oil. Unlike normal coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil remains in a liquid state even at low temperatures.
Fractionated Coconut Oil Benefits
Fractionated coconut oil contains extremely high amounts of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, making it an amazing disinfectant and antioxidant. In some ways fractionated coconut oil benefits are more than with normal coconut oil, while in other ways it is less. When processed, fractionated coconut oil has almost all of it Lauric acid removed which decreases its health benefits in some ways. However, due to the way it’s processed it has more Capric acid and Caprylic acid than the other types of coconut oil, so it has more health benefits in some ways. Fractionated coconut oils are often used for medical purposes; they can be used to treat malabsorption problems and to help with absorption of essential minerals and proteins. Fractionated coconut oil is often used in baby formulas, especially for premature babies. Benefits also include treating skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, diaper rash, chapped lips and dry skin. Benefits also include helping to prevent acne and soothe skin inflammation. Fractionated coconut oil benefits are usually obtained by using it topically or by combining it with other ingredients to make beneficial soaps, and hair and skin care products. Fractionated coconut oil benefits can also be obtained by using it as a cooking oil; however, it is not as commonly used for cooking and baking as the other types of coconut oil are.
Best Fractionated Coconut Oil
There are numerous brands of fractionated coconut oil, but one of the very best is the Fractionated Coconut Oil sold in a one gallon jug. Fractionated Coconut Oil is high in Capric and Caprylic acids, and has amazing anti-oxidant properties. It is excellent for use in lotions, shampoos and soaps, and has fantastic disinfectant properties. It also makes an excellent moisturizer and is fantastic for soothing skin rashes, irritations and inflammation. It is also excellent for helping to prevent acne. Fractionated Coconut Oil is also superb for treating and soothing chapped lips, and skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. It tends to be more expensive than many of the other types of coconut oil, but it has a longer shelf life, is more stable and generally less is used compared to the other types of coconut oil.
Where To Buy Fractionated Coconut Oil
Where to buy fractionated coconut oil? Fractionated coconut oil can be difficult to find as it is not readily available in most stores. It can be purchased in some high end grocery stores and health food stores; it can also be found in some craft stores with their soap making supplies. However, the best and easiest way to buy fractionated coconut oil is online. By shopping online, people can find a variety of great brands of fractionated coconut oil at low prices.
#1 Best Rated Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil
7 lb/ One Gallon